English (Plant Biology)
shoot scar
CONT: The end bud can often be recognized by the withered shoot beside it, or by a shoot scar on the opposite side of the leaf scar, where the shoot tip aborted and fell off.
French (Biologie végétale)
cicatrice raméale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition, par analogie avec «cicatrice foliaire».