English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicon nitride [correct]
CONT: silicon nitride : Properties : Gray amorphous powder(can be prepared as crystals) ;... Derivation : Reaction of powdered silicon and nitrogen in an electric furnace at 1300 °C. Uses : Refractory coatings; bonding silicon carbide; mortars;abrasives;...
OBS: Chemical formula: Si3N4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrure de silicium [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: nitrure : Composé défini d'azote et d'un métal, ou solution d'azote dans un métal.
OBS: Formule chimique : Si3N4