English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Powder Metallurgy; Industrial Ceramics)
Acheson process [correct]
CONT: Most of the silicon carbide powder used today is produced by the Acheson process. High grade silica sand and carbon in the form of coke or anthracite coal are reacted in an electric arc furnace.
OBS: ... the discovery [of silicon carbide] is generally attributed to Acheson [who] produced a small quantity of the material in 1891 by passing a strong electric current from a carbon electrode, through a mixture of clay and coke.
OBS: Acheson is the founder of the Carborundum Company.
French (Techniques industrielles; Métallurgie des poudres; Céramiques industrielles)
procédé Acheson [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Acheson : chimiste américain (...) il mit au point une méthode de préparation du graphite artificiel et découvrit, en 1891, le Carborundum.