English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
micromorphous cell [correct]
DEF: A tandem cell that rests on two thin-film semiconductor materials : microcrystalline and amorphous silicon(a-Si : H and µc-Si : H).
OBS: Both materials are bound together in thin-film tandem cells in a top layer (around 0.3 µm thick) and a lower layer (about 1.5 µm thick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule micromorphe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cellule tandem reposant sur deux matériaux semiconducteurs en couches minces, soit du silicium microcristallin et du silicium amorphe.