English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
custom chip [correct]; purpose-built chip [proposition]; custom-built chip [proposition]
OBS: purpose built(adj) describes a silicon integrated chip designed for a particular purpose, for example a silicon chip... for a digital watch, a portable digital thermometer, a small pocket calculator.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
puce sur mesure [correct, nom féminin]; puce à la demande [correct, nom féminin]