English (Computer Display Technology)
off-the-shelf graphics chip [correct]; graphics display controller chip [correct]; graphics chip [correct]; generic-function graphics chip [correct]; general-purpose graphics chip [correct]
CONT: The gradual move to general-purpose graphics chips has followed a pattern sometimes called the silicon treadmill. Software operations... are first transferred to a combination of hardware and software, then placed in hardware alone. Finally, you figure out how to do it with just one chip.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce graphique polyvalente [proposition, nom féminin]; puce graphique universelle [proposition, nom féminin]; puce graphique à usage général [proposition, nom féminin]