English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(pentyl)silane [correct, voir observation]; amyltrichlorosilane [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A mixture of isomers appearing as a colorless to yellow liquid, derived by Grignard reaction of silicon tetrachloride and amylmagnesium chloride, used as an intermediate for silicones.
OBS: trichloro(pentyl)siliane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: amyltrichlorosilane: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11SiCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(pentyl)silane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; amyltrichlorosilane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; trichlorosilane d'amyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Mélange d'isomères utilisé comme intermédiaire pour silicones.
OBS: trichloro(pentyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: amyltrichlorosilane : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11SiCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
amiltriclorosilano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mezcla de varios isómeros. Líquido incoloro o de color amarillo. Combustible. Tóxico y corrosivo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H11SiCl3