English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
allyl(trichloro)silane [correct, voir observation]; allyl trichlorosilane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, pungent, irritating odor, boiling point 117. 5°C, derived from the reaction of allyl chloride with silicon(copper catalyst), used as intermediate for silicones, in glass fiber finishes.
OBS: allyl(trichloro)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: allyl trichlorosilane: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2CHCH2SiCl3 or CH2=CH-CH2-SiCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
allyl(trichloro)silane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; allyltrichlorosilane [nom masculin]; trichlorosilane d'allyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: allyl(trichloro)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2CHCH2SiCl3 ou CH2=CH-CH2-SiCl2