English (Ultrasonography)
coupling gel [correct]
OBS: Contact coupling [is] acoustic coupling between a transducer and the skin through any of various media, such as water, oil, or gel.
French (Ultrasonographie)
gel de couplage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Méthodologie de l'examen ultrasonore mammaire (...): La glande est abondamment recouverte du liquide de couplage, afin d'assurer une transmission de bonne qualité des ultra-sons.