English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
PPD testing; PPD test
CONT: All personnel are required to have post-deployment PPD testing after returning from UN duty provided the last test was negative. As it usually takes four to six weeks for skin test conversion from negative to positive after contact with tuberculosis, it is recommended that the routine post-deployment PPD test be done six weeks after returning from duty.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test à la tuberculine PPD [proposition, nom masculin]; test à la tuberculine DPP [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le test à la tuberculine est un appoint important pour le diagnostic. La substance test standard est un dérivé protéique purifié (DPP) stabilisé par addition d'un détergent au polysorbate.
OBS: La "vieille tuberculine" a été progressivement remplacée par un dérivé protéique purifié (tuberculine PPD) utilisé en injection intradermique à la dose de 0,1 mcg (5U) de tuberculine PPD standardisée.