English (Analytical Chemistry; CBRNE Weapons)
persistent gas [correct]
CONT: Mustard gas was a blister agent which burned exposed skin on contact, destroyed lung tissue if inhaled and was a persistent gas that stayed at ground level and seeped into trenches while remaining active for days and even weeks.
French (Chimie analytique; Armes CBRNE)
gaz persistant [nom masculin]