English (Biochemistry; Pharmacology)
mixed oestrogen progesterone patch [proposition]; combined oestrogen progesterone patch [proposition]
OBS: These are often prescribed for women who cannot take HT by mouth. Patches are available in oestrogen alone or a combination of oestrogen and progestogen. They are applied on the skin between the waist and thigh. Patches are designed to last 3-4 days or 7 days. Skin irritation at the site of application can occur and it may help to alter the position of the patch when it is changed or àir drying’ the patch before applying it.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacologie)
timbre mixte oestroprogestatif [proposition, nom masculin]; patch mixte oestroprogestatif [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Deux solutions pourraient venir faciliter l'administration du TSH : des «patchs matriciels» à action prolongée (1 semaine) apparaissent. Et les «patchs» mixtes oestroprogestatifs? Pour l'instant, seule est proposée la juxtaposition d'un «patch» oestrogénique et d'un «patch» progestatif.