English (Symptoms (Medicine))
dyshidrosis [correct]; pompholyx [correct]
DEF: An acute or subacute vesicular or bullous eruption, symmetrical in distribution, affecting the hands and/or feet, representative of a definite type of cutaneous reaction, and characterized by numerous itching vesicles arising on skin which is not erythematous.
OBS: Whimster (1950) has suggested that true dyshidrosis may arise in conditions of excessive heat, or as a complication of an acute fever, whilst the term pompholyx (Hutchinson) should be reserved for a similar but eczematous type of reaction due to other causes.
OBS: The term "dyshidrosis" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dyshidrose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Affection très fréquente, voisine de l'eczéma et caractérisée par l'éruption prurigineuse de vésicules sur la face latérale des doigts, sur les paumes des mains et sur les pieds, parfois aiguë et explosive, le plus souvent chronique et récidivante, sur un mode saisonnier.