English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Skin)
tactile elevation [correct]
DEF: tactile elevations : Small areas in the skin of the palms and soles especially rich in sensory nerve endings.
OBS: tactile elevation: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (tactile elevations, toruli tactiles) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil cutané)
coussinet tactile [correct, nom masculin]; torule tactile [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (toruli tactiles) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.