English (Symptoms (Medicine))
protopathic sensibility [correct]; protopathic sensation [correct]
DEF: The sensibility to stimulations of pain and temperature which is low in degree and poorly localized. Such sensibility exists in the skin and in the viscera, and acts as a defensive agency against pathologic changes in the tissues.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
sensibilité protopathique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le tact est un sens très complexe du point de vue neurophysiologique. En effet, les informations perçues au niveau cutané sont multiples : tact fin (sensibilité épicritique), tact grossier (sensibilité protopathique), sensibilité thermique, sensibilité douloureuse (nociception).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
sensibilidad protopática [correct, nom féminin]