English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
liquid crystal temperature strip [correct]; liquid crystal forehead temperature strip [correct]
DEF: A device applied to the forehead that is used to indicate the presence or absence of fever, or to monitor body temperature changes. The device displays the color changes of heat sensitive liquid crystals corresponding to the variation in the surface temperature of the skin.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
bandelette thermosensible à cristaux liquides [proposition, nom féminin]