English (Sports (General); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
break a record [correct, verbe]; beat the record [verbe]
CONT: His performance beats the record.
CONT: ... Enoch's skin-tight attire had met with much less air resistance than had the loose, floppy garments worn by his opponents, giving him the edge he needed to break the world record.
French (Sports (Généralités); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
battre un record [correct]; briser un record [correct]; améliorer un record; faire tomber un record
CONT: Il a battu le record de Jérôme pour la course de 100 mètres.