English (Curling)
overcurl [correct, verbe]; cut too much [correct, locution verbale]; take off [correct, locution verbale]; grab [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to rotate more than expected or needed so that it starts rolling out of the path followed up to that point, gradually drifting away from the projected line; not to follow the intended path or the curve ordered by the skip.
French (Curling)
dévier [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, tourner sur elle-même plus que nécessaire de sorte qu'à un point donné, elle commence à s'écarter de la trajectoire jusque là suivie, s'éloignant toujours de la ligne souhaitée; ne pas suivre exactement la trajectoire impartie ou celle commandée par le skip.