English (Curling)
call a shot [correct, locution verbale]; call a delivery [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To command a type of throw and show the place where to deliver the rock.
OBS: It is the captain, or skip, that calls the shots; when comes his or her turn to play, it is the third, or vice-skip, who does so.
French (Curling)
commander un lancer [correct]; commander un coup [correct]
DEF: Ordonner un type de lancer et désigner l'endroit approprié où placer la pierre.
OBS: C'est le ou la capitaine, ou skip, qui commande les lancers; lorsque vient son tour de jouer, c'est le ou la troisième, ou vice-capitaine, qui le fait.