English (Curling)
giving ice [correct, locution nominale]; giving the broom [correct, locution nominale]; giving the brush [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The sign given by the skip, by placing his or her broom or brush at a given point, usually inside the house, as a target, to a player who is about to deliver a rock, so as to indicate where it should go.
French (Curling)
indication de la cible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Geste du capitaine d'une équipe qui, en plaçant son balai ou sa brosse à un point déterminé de l'aire de jeu, indique à son joueur où il veut qu'il lance sa pierre.