English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
jump stage countercurrent washing [correct]
DEF: A countercurrent method of washing pulp during the bleaching process in which the filtrate from the latter bleaching stages is used serially for showers of the earlier bleaching stages, skipping over the extraction stages. This is useful in bleach plants that do not use stainless steel washers on their extraction stage to prevent corrosion.
OBS: Extraction stage: That stage in a multi-stage pulp bleaching operation ("E"-stage), usually following the chlorination stage, in which sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is used to remove water insoluble chlorinated lignin and other colored components not removed in an intermediate washing operation. Also referred to as the caustic stage or alkaline extraction stage.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lavage à contre-courant sans extraction alcaline [proposition, nom masculin]