English (Neurosurgery)
craniectomy [correct]
CONT: A craniectomy is similar to a craniotomy as both procedures involve removing a portion of the skull, the difference is that after a craniotomy the bone is replaced and after a craniectomy the bone is not immediately replaced.
French (Neurochirurgie)
craniectomie [correct, nom féminin]