English (Tort Law (common law))
alternative causes [correct, pluriel]; concurrent causes [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The two causes which concur to bring about an event where either one of them operating alone would have been sufficient to cause the identical result. E. g. A stabs C with a knife, and B fractures C's skull with a rock; either wound would be fatal and C dies from the effects of both.
OBS: alternative causes; concurrent causes: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
causes concomitantes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Causes qui concourent en même temps à un préjudice.
OBS: causes concomitantes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.