English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Scientific Research)
Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment [correct]; CHIME [correct]
OBS: CHIME is a novel radio telescope consisting of cylindrical reflectors roughly the size and shape of snowboarding half-pipes with an array of radio receivers along the focus. There are no moving parts; CHIME will measure over half the sky each day as the Earth turns.
OBS: [CHIME is a] partnership between the University of British Columbia, McGill University, the University of Toronto and the Dominion Radio Astrophysical Observatory.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Recherche scientifique)
Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment [correct]; CHIME [correct]; Expérience canadienne de cartographie de l’hydrogène. [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Expérience canadienne de cartographie de l’hydrogène : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement.