English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
cloudy sky [correct, Canada]
DEF: Sky with a total cover greater than 4 oktas.
OBS: In the National Sky Cover Terminology(Environment-Canada), the term cloudy sky is for use when the predominant cloud cover is expected to be 6 tenths or greater.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
ciel nuageux [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Ciel dont la nébulosité est supérieure à 4 octas.
OBS: ciel nuageux : terme à utiliser lorsque la couverture nuageuse prédominante escomptée est d'au moins 6 dixièmes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Climatología)
cielo nuboso [nom masculin]
DEF: Cielo con una nubosidad total superior a cuatro octavos.