English (Hand Tools)
square blade
CONT: The blade [of a screwdriver] may be round, square, slim or heavy, and range from a very short "stubby" or pocket screwdriver to one approximately 18" long.
French (Outillage à main)
lame carrée [nom féminin]
CONT: La lame du tournevis peut être ronde, carrée, mince ou épaisse.