English (Industries - General; Packaging in Metal)
swing line [correct]
CONT: ... two-piece D&I cans. Either tinplate or aluminium is used, usually on a dedicated line. In recent years, due to the uncertain economics relating to metal costs, new lines are built as "swing lines", basically capable of handing either metal. It does nevertheless require some downtime to make the change-over and lines normally operate continuously on the one metal.
CONT: Crown's Montreal facility is converting its beverage production line to handle multiple container sizes on an interchangeable basis. This swing line will enable production of 5. 5oz and 8. 3oz slim cans, as well as standard 12oz and 16oz containers, enhancing the flexibility of the manufacturing process...
French (Industries - Généralités; Emballages en métal)
chaîne de fabrication souple [proposition, nom féminin]; chaîne de fabrication modulable [proposition, nom féminin]