English (Papermaking Machines)
hole detector [correct]
OBS: hole : A paper defect appearing as a small aperture in the sheet as a result of fiber aggregate in the stock, slime, splashing, etc.
French (Machines à papier)
détecteur de trous [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil placé à la partie sèche de la machine à papier en vue de déceler les trous que peut comporter la feuille.