English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
separator slime [correct]
CONT: It is difficult to convince a person who has never cleaned a separator bowl that average milk contains considerable quantities of dirt and manure, but an examination of separator slime should convince the most skeptical that painstaking methods in dairying are necessary if we except to sell or consume clean and wholesome milk products.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
boue d'écrémeuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Impuretés évacuées lors de l'écrémage centrifuge du lait.