English (Origin of Life and Speciation; Paleontology)
Single-celled algae [correct]; Unicellular algae [correct]
CONT: Some unicellular organisms, such as the multinucleated slime mold Physarum polycephalum and certain algae(e. g. the giant Acetabularia), are larger than the optimum size of from 30 to 50mm.
CONT: The Proterozoic radiation of single-celled algae and protozoa might suggest that evolution of the eukaryotic cell was a limiting factor, but such a notion is put to rest by the discovery of eukaryotic fossils in sediments much older than those in Spitsbergen
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Paléontologie)
Algues unicellulaires [correct]
CONT: Il y a 500 millions d'année les eaux abondaient de vie, tandis qu'autour d'elles se dressait un paysage rocheux (...) inanimé avec seulement par endroit une fine poudre d'algues unicellulaires
OBS: Les Algues comprennent des organismes unicellulaires ainsi qu'une grande variété de pluricellulaires.