English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
flotation reagent [correct]; flotation agent [correct]
DEF: Those used in the froth-flotation process. They include pH regulators, slime dispersants, re-surfacing agents, wetting agents, conditioning agents, collectors and frothers.
CONT: Controlled air and further chemicals, called flotation reagents, are added. The air forms bubbles in the pulp, the flotation reagents coat the sulphides-and not the waste particles-and cause them to stick to the bubbles which in turn (...) carry the sulphides to the top of the tanks (...)
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
réactif de flottation [correct]; flottateur [correct]
DEF: substance chimique additionnée à la pulpe et qui rend adhérents aux bulles d'air les minéraux que l'on veut flotter.