English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
heat slinger [correct]
DEF: A finned aluminium cooling wheel mounted on the fan shaft between the inboard bearing and the drive panel to dissipate heat conducted along the shaft.
CONT: Exhausters of standard construction will withstand gas temperature up to 750 F but will require bearing protection for temperatures in excess of 300 F. A heat slinger which is a small heat-conducting fan wheel attached to the shaft between the fan housing and the inboard bearing, will protect bearings up to 600 F temperature.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
dissipateur de chaleur [proposition, nom masculin]