English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship Maintenance; Ports)
marine railway [correct]; patent slip [correct]; marine railway slip; marine ways [pluriel]
DEF: A slipway with rails for ship cradles.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Entretien des navires; Ports)
cale de halage munie de rails [nom féminin]; slip de carénage [anglicisme, nom masculin]