English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tape yarn [correct]
CONT: Slit film woven : The woven fabric produced with yarns formed by longitudinally splitting a polymeric film to form a slit tape yarn.
CONT: ... the conventional statistical definition of industrial or technical textiles excludes important applications ... In volume terms, even more important exclusions from such estimates include many tape yarn and monofilament products (carpet backings and packaging materials, papermakers’ felts, filters etc).
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil de bandelette [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; fil de film coupé [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; fil plat [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Fil plat, semblable à un ruban, obtenu à partir du découpage longitudinal d'une feuille mince extrudée.