English (Historical Park and Site Names)
Columbus Field park [correct, Nouvelle-Écosse]; Columbus Field [correct, Nouvelle-Écosse]
CONT: Columbus Field is the largest park in the Town of Antigonish. Aside from the Highland Games program the park boasts track and field facilities, two nonregulation playing fields for baseball and softball, a soccer field, a practice field for football, tennis courts and a playground area. Club 60, a local Seniors Complex, is also located on site.
CONT: The proponent intends to upgrade the Columbus Field park, site of the annual Highland Games in Antigonish, NS. The proposed project will include the construction of a multi-purpose building which will house a washroom, canteen, and a storage room.
CONT: Antigonish, N.S., March 6, 2007. -- Residents of Antigonish will soon have improved wastewater systems thanks to funding made available through the Canada - Nova Scotia Municipal Rural Infrastructure Fund. This project includes the replacement of the Columbus Field trunk sewer with a new sanitary sewer, eliminating contamination in a recreational area.
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques)
parc Columbus Field [correct, nom masculin, Nouvelle-Écosse]; Columbus Field [correct, nom masculin, Nouvelle-Écosse]
CONT: Grâce à une contribution provenant du Fonds sur l'infrastructure municipale rurale Canada - Nouvelle-Écosse, les résidants d'Antigonish disposeront bientôt d'un meilleur réseau d'égouts. Ce projet prévoit le remplacement du grand collecteur du parc Columbus Field par un nouveau réseau séparatif, ce qui éliminera la contamination dans un secteur récréatif.