English (Personality Development)
exceptional children [correct]; exceptional youth
OBS: of a child [exceptional means] requiring special educational or psychological aid in social adjustment whether because of superior ability or because of physical or mental defect.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
enfance en difficulté [correct, nom féminin]; enfance atypique [nom féminin]; enfance inadaptée [nom féminin]; enfance exceptionnelle [nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agit des enfants ou adolescents dont la santé, la sécurité, la moralité ou l'éducation sont mises en danger soit par leurs déficiences physiques, sensorielles ou psychiques