English (Citizenship and Immigration; Sociology of Human Relations)
economic adjustment of immigrants [correct]
CONT: ... the economic adjustment of immigrants may be related, at least in part, to making contacts in different occupations. Broadly speaking, it seems that the economic and social adjustments of immigrants are linked and occur hand in hand.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sociologie des relations humaines)
adaptation économique des immigrants [correct, nom féminin]