English (Continuing Education; Culture (General))
community education council [correct]
DEF: An association of representatives of local or regional agencies and organizations engaged in education, recreation, social, cultural and civic affairs and other activities intended to improve the quality of life of the community or region.
OBS: Community education council: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Culture (Généralités))
conseil socio-culturel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Organisme regroupant, au niveau communal ou régional, des organismes publics ou privés, s'occupant d'activités socio-culturelles.
OBS: socioculturel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Conseil socio-culturel : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Cultura (Generalidades))
consejo de educación comunitaria [nom masculin]