English (Urban Housing)
house sharing [correct]; home sharing [correct]
DEF: Program operated in several Canadian cities by social agencies who match owners or renters who have extra space with potential tenants. Owners/renters may simply want to share costs or they may want to have the assurance of someone else around.
OBS: Home sharing is a special term referring to living arrangements where the owner and tenant have a personal relationship in sharing the living space, as distinct from a rooming house arrangement.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
habitation partagée [proposition, nom féminin]