English (Botany)
spathe [correct]
DEF: A large usually colored bract or pair of bracts enclosing an inflorescence, especially a spadix, on the same axis.
French (Botanique)
spathe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grande bractée en forme de sac [...] enveloppant une inflorescence.