English (Applications of Automation)
point-to-point robot [correct]
CONT: Point-to-point robot. This control method is perhaps the simplest and most frequently used. Teaching is done by moving each axis of the robot individually until the combination of axis positions yields the desired position of the robot end effector. When this desired position or point is reached, it is programmed into memory, thereby storing the individual position of each robot axis. In replaying these stored points, each axis runs at its maximum or limited rate until it reaches its final position.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à commande point à point [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Commande point à point : (...) le mouvement du robot industriel est défini pour un nombre fini de poses pour lesquelles il doit passer; la pose et la vitesse en chacun de ces points sont programmées (...)