English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
stored momentum [correct]
CONT: If necessary, the speed of the spacecraft's reaction wheels(used for attitude control) was adjusted at this time to get rid of, or desaturate, their stored momentum. This was accomplished automatically by applying torques to the spacecraft using the thrusters.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
impulsion emmagasinée [nom féminin]