English (Computer Memories)
read-write core memory; R/W core storage; read/write core storage
OBS: read-write memory : a modified PROM which has control lines available for modifying the stored program.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive à tores [nom féminin]
OBS: Les données transitent par une mémoire vive à tores de 4 K-mots de 16 bits extensible à 8 K-mots.