English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
data field protection [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The [ability] to control access to and operations [performed on] items or fields of data stored within the transponder.
OBS: data field protection: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
protection de champ de données [proposition, nom féminin]; protection de zone de données [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité de contrôler l'accès aux articles ou champs (zones) de données stockés à l'intérieur du transpondeur et les opérations qui y sont effectuées.