English (Lasers and Masers)
Q-switch [correct]
DEF: a device that prohibits oscillation of a laser until the energy stored in the active medium increases to a desired level.
French (Masers et lasers)
Q-switch [nom masculin]
CONT: l'oscillateur a fonctionné avec un Q-switch de type absorbant saturable lent.