English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
inertia starter [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A device by which energy is stored in a small high-speed flywheel and, for starting, transmitted to an engine through a slipping clutch, the flywheel being energized either by hand or otherwise.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
démarreur à inertie [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Les démarreurs à inertie. Ils fonctionnent en utilisant l'énergie cinétique d'un volant auquel on communique une grande vitesse à l'aide d'un moteur électrique ou d'une manivelle.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.