English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
gliding step [correct]
CONT: [The binding] encourages forward motion when performing the gliding step, the energy stored up in the spring exerting thrust on the ski.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas de glisse [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pas de montée. Jambes raides, transfert de masse avec petit pas de glisse.