English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cue mark [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A mark used to indicate frames of interest on a clip.
OBS: clip : A sequence of images or frames loaded from an external device such as a VTR [video tape recorder], stored in digital format, and displayed in the clip library and on the edit desk.
OBS: cue mark: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
marque de repère [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Marque utilisée afin d'indiquer les images suscitant l'intérêt dans une séquence filmée.
OBS: marque de repère : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.