English (Communication and Information Management; Computer Memories; IT Security)
overwrite [correct, verbe]
DEF: Destroy data stored in a computer memory by replacing it with other data.
CONT: If you try to save a document with the same filename as an existing document, you may be asked if you want to overwrite the file. If you click "OK," the old document will be overwritten by the new one.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Mémoires (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
écraser [correct]
DEF: Détruire des données stockées dans une mémoire informatique en les remplaçant par d'autres données.