English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Antifreeze Products)
inhibited ethylene glycol [correct]; IEG [voir observation]
CONT: Dowtherm and Dowfrost antifreeze is specially designed for process chiller systems. All chilled water systems can benefit from any of Dow’s specially inhibited ethylene glycol and propylene glycol based solutions. ... Dowtherm SR-1 inhibited ethylene glycol-based fluid. With an operating temperature range of -60°F to 250°F, this is the most widely used fluid for heating and HVAC applications. The specially formulated corrosion inhibitor package is easily maintained, long-lasting and replenishable.
CONT: coolant: Sometimes called anti-freeze, this is a solution of inhibited ethylene glycol or inhibited propylene glycol plus water that circulates through the system to keep the engine cool. It’s also a rust and corrosion inhibitor. Ethylene glycol or propylene glycol is only the anti-freeze part. The corrosion inhibitor is a chemical additive typically TT (tolytriazole) or nitrites as sodium nitrite.
CONT: Antifreeze, Inhibited Ethylene Glycol. Ethylene glycol is used for freeze protection of the coolant. IEG, commonly referred to as "antifreeze," also contains chemicals that provide a limited pretection against corrosion. The use of an IEG product with a low silicate formulation that meets ASTM D 3306 or GM 6043M requirements is recommended.
OBS: inhibitor : Substance, naturally occurring or a synthetic additive, whose presence in small amounts in a petroleum product retards or prevents the occurrence of certain phenomena considered undesirable, e. g. gum formation in stored gasolines, corrosion in steam turbines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: IEG: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Antigels (Pétrole))
éthylèneglycol inhibé [nom masculin]; éthylèneglycol additionné d'un inhibiteur [proposition, nom masculin]; éthylèneglycol contenant des inhibiteurs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Détartrant désincrustant pour lave-vaisselle industriel. Applications. Produit destiné au détartrage et à la désincrustation des lave-vaisselle industriels, matériels divers, assiettes, plateaux, verres, etc,... Description. Aspect : liquide limpide rose. Nature : acide fort additionné d'un inhibiteur de corrosion.
OBS: La galvanisation à chaud. [...] avant l'immersion dans le bain de zinc, les pièces à galvaniser passent [par le] décapage, [qui] se fait à l'aide d'acide chlorhydrique additionné d'un inhibiteur (3 à 6 mol/l) et permet d'éliminer la calamine et certains autres oxydes présents en surface.
OBS: Le Décalaminox 4A est un décapant acide inhibé spécialement conçu pour éliminer les différents oxydes, sans attaque du métal ainsi que les sables vitrifiés résiduels de fonderie.
OBS: inhibited oils : huiles contenant des inhibiteurs.