English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plastics Manufacturing)
diethyl butanedioate [correct]; diethyl succinate [correct]; diethyl ester of succinic acid [à éviter]; diethyl ester of butanedioic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a clear, colorless liquid, is stored in mild steel lined drums or in mild steel bulk storage tanks, and is used as a synthetic flavoring agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H14O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Plasturgie)
butanedioate de diéthyle [correct, nom masculin]; succinate de diéthyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H14O4