English (Software)
network communications unit [correct]; network communications facility
DEF: A stored program communications processor for real-time systems.
CONT: Features of the GENIX operating system include: ... Network Communications facilities between CPU’s running under a UNIX or GENIX operating System.
French (Logiciels)
dispositif de transmission par réseau [proposition, nom féminin]