English (Computer Graphics)
shape table
DEF: A shape table is a list of graphic elements(usually chained lines in a default-length, relative format) that is stored in a computer's memory. The list defines a commonly used shape or symbol. When the symbol is used, the program driving the display refers to this table to generate an element on the screen. The program determines where the element will be placed(by selecting the absolute start point of the relative string), and the shape table defines the element.
French (Infographie)
liste d'éléments graphiques [proposition, nom féminin]