English (Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
special-handling designator [correct]; SHD [correct]; special handling designator [correct]; SHD [correct]; SHD
DEF: In a message, a symbol, such as a letter, that usually is stored or transmitted five times, immediately follows the security classification letter or letter group, such as U, C, S, or TS, and is used as a designator for messages that require handling that is different from the handling of regular messages, such as routine or unclassified messages.
French (Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
indicateur de traitement spécial [correct, nom masculin]; SHD [correct, nom masculin]