English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
barriers [correct, pluriel]
DEF: (of a radioactive-waste disposal facility) : devices set up between waste and the medium or environment in which it is stored to prevent or restrict the dissemination of radioactive materials.
CONT: solid wastes: The final disposal of solid radioactive wastes may be made using, if appropriate, a multiple barrier system (regulatory standard ... Said barriers shall be adequate for the confinement period required for the decaying of radionucleides and are composed by natural geological barriers and engineered barriers, which shall be redundant, independent and of different kinds ...
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barrières [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Dans un réacteur nucléaire, ensemble des éléments physiques qui isolent les radionucléides du combustible de l'environnement.