English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Special-Language Phraseology)
segregate wastes [correct, locution verbale]; separate wastes [proposition]
CONT: Radioactive solid waste is monitored and segregated for consignment to various storage facilities based on radiation fields, and the type of radionuclides contained. Wastes containing significant quantities of radioactivity are stored in engineered facilities, most of which are concrete bunkers, with lined holes set into the ground being used for the water table in free draining sands. Wastes with lower radioactivity content are buried in trenches in the sand at Area c, with the trench bottom above the water table. LLRW received from offsite is similarly segregated and stored.
CONT: The Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, with assistance from Environment Canada, is planning a Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day to be held June 4, 1988. ... Wastes will be segregated; recyclable materials will be recovered; low hazard materials will be landfilled or burned; and hazardous wastes not amenable to on island disposal will be sent off site via a contracted licensed disposal firm.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
séparer les déchets [locution verbale]; trier les déchets [locution verbale]
CONT: Le ministère des Affaires communautaires et culturelles de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, avec l'aide d'Environnement Canada, organise pour le 4 juin 1988 une journée de collecte des déchets domestiques dangereux. [...] Les déchets seront triés; les matières recyclables seront récupérées, et les matières peu dangereuses, enfouies ou brûlées. Celles trop dangereuses pour être enfouies sur l'Île seront confiées à une firme d'élimination accréditée.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
separar los desechos [correct]