English (Climatology)
maritime bomb
DEF: A rapidly developing storm sometimes related to tropical weather systems which for dynamic and thermodynamic reasons have a sudden pressure drop within the center of the storm creating high winds and waves.
French (Climatologie)
tempête explosive de la côte est [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par le Centre météorologique canadien.