English (Atmospheric Physics)
storm development [correct]
CONT: As a result, conditions change very rapidly over a short distance. This favors intense storm development. In fact, many of the famous northeasters, such as the "Blizzard of 96, "formed when a negative-tilt trough moved over the East Coast.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
formation d'une tempête [correct, nom féminin]