English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dimensionless unit hydrograph [correct]; dimensionless unit graph [correct]
DEF: A unit graph useful for comparing unit hydrographs of different drainage areas or those resulting from different storm patterns. It is derived either from an observed storm flow hydrograph of a flood event or from a unit hydrograph, or it can be constructed from a summation graph.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hydrogramme unitaire sans dimension [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydrogramme qui permet de comparer les hydrogrammes unitaires de différents types d'averses. Il est déduit soit d'un hydrogramme d'averse relevé pour une crue, soit d'un hydrogramme unitaire. Il peut aussi être tracé d'après une courbe de sommation ou courbe en S.