English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
stormwater tank [correct]; storm-water tank [correct]; storm water tank [correct]
DEF: A detritus tank that functions only in times of storm to remove the putrefactive and heavy solids from flows in excess of dry-weather flow.
DEF: A sedimentation tank provided at a sewage treatment works served by sewers in a combined system or partially separate system, which stores stormwater so that it can be returned for biological treatment when the rain has stopped. If the stormwater exceeds the tank capacity, the effluent is discharged without further treatment.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
bassin d'eaux pluviales [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réservoir de dessablage qui ne fonctionne que par temps d'orage, et destiné à retenir les matières en suspension.