English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
structural consistency [correct]
DEF: In intermediate phase of epistemic diagnosis, between credit/blame assignment and longitudinal consistency. It increases the leverage of direct assignment of credit and blame by asserting correlations between the likelihoods of various pieces of knowledge being mastered. These correlations can be arbitrary when using consistency rules à la UMFE or they can follow the genetic organisation of a set of rules(e. g. WUSOR-III). The advantage of these extensionally defined networks is that they can be designed in the absence of epistemological structure and of a model of conceptual interactions, that is, for compiled knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
cohérence structurelle [proposition, nom féminin]