English (Industrial Design)
specification tree [correct]
CONT: A specification tree, developed by system engineering, structures the Performance parameters for the system or systems being developed. It subdivides the system(s) and its elements. The performance characteristics are explicitly identified and quantified. Completed, the specification tree represents a hierarchy of performance requirements for each component element of the system for which design responsibility is assigned. Because specifications may not be written for each product on the work breakdown structures the specification tree may not match the work breakdown structure completely.
French (Dessin industriel)
arborescence des spécifications [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Organigramme, conçu par un ingénieur, servant à structurer les paramètres de performance pour un système complet ou en développement.