English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
Cajander's system
CONT: ... the so-called Finnish forest site type theory developed by A. K. Cajander(1879-1943) is still dominant, both in practical applications and in the development of theories on vegetation structure and function.... A most important element in Cajander's system... for the later development of vegetation theory is the idea of site type classification where no clear distinction is made between site and vegetation.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
système de Cajander [proposition, nom masculin]