English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
youth stage [correct]; youth [correct]; topographic youth [correct]
DEF: The first stage of the cycle of erosion in which the original surface or structure is the dominant topographic feature [and which is] characterized by broad, flat-topped interstream divides, numerous swamps and shallow lakes, and progressive increase of local relief.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
stade de jeunesse [correct, nom masculin]; jeunesse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Premier stade de la topographie d'une vallée dans la théorie davisienne du cycle d'érosion.
CONT: Le stade de jeunesse se situe après des déformations suffisamment rapides pour donner des reliefs à angles aigus et aux cours d'eau en voie d'organisation.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
juventud [nom féminin]