English (Fires and Explosions; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
three-alarm fire [correct]; third alarm fire [correct]; 3-alarm fire [correct]; 3 alarm fire [correct]
OBS: In simple terms it is how many times the fire commander, on the scene, has called for help. When a citizen reports a structure fire, a predetermined response of firefighters and equipment is sent. This is usually something like : 3 Fire engines, a truck or two, and a battalion chief.... If the commander on the scene determines that more resources are needed he may call for a second alarm. This provides another predetermined response.
French (Feux et explosions; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
incendie de troisième alarme [proposition, nom masculin]