English (Ore Extraction and Transport; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Impact-echo [correct]
DEF: Non-destructive testing technique which has been developed in order to evaluate the quality of the concrete structures. The technique is based on generation of high frequency stress pulse in the surface of the structure and their reflections from the voids, delaminations and back of the structure.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
technique de l'impact-écho [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'équivalent a été proposé par l'auteur de cette technique, un ingénieur de l'Université McGill.