English (Structural Testing (Materials); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
anti-whip restraint
CONT: The 35-meter high, steel structure design of the steam generator building excludes the installation of the traditional anti-whip restraints or frames.
OBS: anti-whip restraint: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
butée anti-débattement [nom féminin]; butée anti-fouettement [nom féminin]
OBS: butée anti-débattement; butée anti-fouettement : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.