English (Emergency Management; Fire-Fighting Services)
structure glove [correct]
CONT: Contrary to what you might think, you are not indestructible. You have been given protective clothing to ensure that you go home at the end of your shift. This clothing cannot protect you if it stays on the hook in the apparatus room. Wear your hood, pull down your helmet shroud, button your collar and wear your structure gloves.
OBS: structure glove : term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des urgences; Service d'incendie)
gant de protection pour combattre les incendies de bâtiment [proposition, nom masculin]; gant de protection [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: gant de protection pour combattre les incendies de bâtiment; gant de protection : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.