English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
on-axis count [correct]
OBS: Term found in the following caption to an illustration :"Presentation in galactic coordinates of the structure of the galactic gamma-ray emission as measured by Cos-B. The map indicates the numbers of gamma-ray events which would have been recorded from any direction if the experiment had been pointed there(so-called ’on-axis counts’) ".
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
comptage dans l'axe [correct, nom masculin]