English (Information Processing (Informatics))
counted string [correct]
DEF: A data structure consisting of a byte-sized length followed by the string. The Current Mode field of the Processor Status Longword indicates the access mode of the currently executing software.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chaîne comptée [proposition, nom féminin]