English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tethered-free fall mode [correct]
OBS: The term is in relation with an instrument capable of measuring the temperature and salinity structure in the ocean. The client specified that tethered free qualified fall mode.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de chute non entravée [proposition, nom féminin]