English (Management Operations (General))
make trade-off [correct]
CONT: The need to make trade-offs can arise at almost any level of the corporate structure and can affect a multitude of operating areas.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
opérer un arbitrage
CONT: La nécessité d'opérer des arbitrages peut surgir quasiment à tous les niveaux de l'entreprise, et concerner un grand nombre de domaines d'activité.