English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Meteorology)
temperature structure in the vertical [correct]
CONT: In its simplest terms the stability of the atmosphere is its tendency to resist or enhance vertical motion, or alternatively to suppress or augment existing turbulence. Stability is related to both wind shear and temperature structure in the vertical.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Météorologie)
structure verticale des températures [nom féminin]