English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Petroleum Deposits)
dipmeter survey [correct]
DEF: An oil-well-surveying method that determines the direction and angle of formation dip in relation to the borehole.
CONT: A dipmeter survey records data so that both the amount and direction of formation dip relative to the axis of the hole can be computed. This survey is useful when it is desirable to obtain information about the geologic structure of the formation.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Gisements pétrolifères)
pendagemétrie [correct, nom féminin]; enregistrement du pendage [nom masculin]