English (Ecosystems)
coastal sands ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Coastal sand ecosystems in BC [British Columbia] are not well studied relative to forested, grassland, or meadow ecosystems. They contain sparsely-vegetated or herbaceous ecological communities, as well as associated forest, wetland, and bluff communities. Coastal sand ecosystems occur at the intersection of marine and terrestrial realms where ecological patterns are structured by geomorphic and oceanographic disturbance processes.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème des sables côtiers [proposition, nom masculin]