English (Optical Telecommunications; Audio Technology)
biconical connector [correct]
CONT: Prior to the development of the SC [standard connector], the biconical connector was the most widely used in SCS [structured cabling systems] optic subsystems and local networks.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Électroacoustique)
connecteur biconique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une grande variété de connecteurs physiques sont disponibles pour les liaisons en fibre optique, y compris les connecteurs biconiques [...]