English (Data Banks and Databases)
structured analysis [correct]
CONT: Ed Yourdon developed the concepts of structured design and structured analysis, and then extended those concepts to incorporate information engineering, real-time systems design, and other new paradigms. In the mid-1980's, he extended case methodologies into the area of object-oriented techniques.
OBS: Term and context found in an October 1990 brochure on Ed Yourdon seminar on emerging software technologies. See structured design.
French (Banques et bases de données)
analyse structurée [correct, nom féminin]